Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Beep Beep Grrrrrr!

It was good to catch up with old Dudley the senile old bassa for some live poker last week at the Alea Casino in Glasgow.We both played in the £22 turbo tourney and sadly neither of us cashed.In truth it was quite an uneventful game for me.I doubled with AA V KK quite early and then ran AJ ( button) into AK ( Big Blind) a few hours later which crippled my stack.Losing with 22 v JJ sent me to the rail.The blinds rise every 15 mins due to the turbo format and I quite fancy trying out one of the deeper stacked slower games sometime soon.( the problem is that they start at 8.30pm and finish too late when I'm working the next day)

I've still been playing more Black Ops ( k/d now 1.81!)than poker over the last week but at least I've managed to fit in a few sets of six $22's and won some dosh.Moving back up to the $22's has been great and I do feel far more motivated to play and focus harder when playing them instead of the $11's.

The $22's are on Party and I must have ticked a box somewhere as they email me the complete hand history of every game afterwards.This would be fine but my HTC Desire beeps whenever I receive an email and hearing that damn beep every time I crash out to a bad beat is doing my head in! The phone itself is a huge improvement on my old one although I don't mind admitting I was stupid enough to try and "right click" using my pinky ( little finger) when I wanted to copy/paste something the other day!

Not much else going on really.I'm off to watch the Gers tonight and I'm hoping to catch up with Step A again this week for a McD's.For my own records I also paid £244 to get new front brake pads/discs and a service.( 35350 miles)

Oh and I also splashed out just over £50 on a new variable temperature kettle which means I don't need to boil water and wait for it to cool down before making my favourite white/green teas.Ahh life doesn't get more exciting than that!

Ok,thanks for reading.Back soon....

7 Comments:

At Tuesday, 18 January, 2011, Blogger dD said...

how did the live game go .... ?

Regards

dD

( lol , lmfao , rofl , and just for Cloudy .. roflcopter :)

ps "senile auld bassa" truely awesome !!!!

pps logged in especially so you know its really me .. and not that damned doppleganger I had trouble with before ....

 
At Wednesday, 19 January, 2011, Blogger Josie said...

BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP! 420 time! Mmmm

 
At Wednesday, 19 January, 2011, Blogger Juice said...

i also have the HTC desire. It is clearly he phone of choice for every aspiring poker player!

 
At Thursday, 20 January, 2011, Anonymous Anonymous said...

after your games finish on party the second box to pop up after the amount won has a box to automatically email hand history. just unclick it and problem solved

 
At Thursday, 20 January, 2011, Blogger Poker News Whispers Team said...

Hello do you want to exchange links with us? We are a very serious blog. Bye

http://pokernewswhispers.blogspot.com/

 
At Friday, 21 January, 2011, Blogger Poker News Whispers Team said...

hy, forgot to tell you we already added your blog to our blog list. bye

 
At Saturday, 22 January, 2011, Blogger Littleacornman said...

lol dD.I can translate "old codger" so I'd have known it was you mate!

Hehe Josie,gl to your team on Sunday!

Yep loving the Desire so far Juice though the battery doesn't seem to last long.

Thanks Anon.Sorted it now!

Added your link to my blogroll Pokernews Whispers.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

blog search directory Untitled Document