Sunday, March 22, 2009

Brit Blogger Game Tonight

Until the clocks go forward next weekend the start time is actually 8pm Gmt.Hope to see you there...

Thanks to all who commented on my last post.I was tempted to take the redundancy offer, but in the end I've gambled on staying put for now.There's always the chance of being offered a lot less in future or being "performance managed" out, but that's just a chance I'll have to take.If I had a degree I'd have jumped at it and done a one year post grad teaching course.Maybe next time...

I've not played a lot of poker since my last post.The downswing continues whenever I do play and every time I tell myself that the next hand is a new one and cannot logically be affected by any perceived swings...I get screwed again.Every.Damn.Time!

This is post 997 and I intend to reward my dedicated readers with a self indulgent "reality of a downswing" post which I'm sure will provide a fascinating insight into running badly and may even help boost your poker roll!Ahh the excitement....( or should that be excrement?!)

I do often wonder if I come across as having quite a negative poker outlook.When running better/winning there often doesn't seem much to write about.There's no secret winning formula to witter on about.Big hands hold,more coin flips are won and the profits grow.

In truth I probably need to be more accepting of the fact that despite being a winning player,I can't win all the time and losing days/weeks and even months are all possible.I do worry that I end up making the same excuses to myself that losing players make.Nobody runs as badly as me,maybe it is rigged,it's impossible to beat donks calling with crap,the games are getting far tougher,I'm falling behind the curve blah blah blah.

Of course standing still is not an option and adjustments will always need to be made, but I wasn't kidding when I wrote previously that I actually found it reassuring to go through all my sng exit hands from March and find that it's mainly been the shitty side of variance which has cost me and not my own play.

Casinos and bookmakers have losing days,weeks and even months and I doubt they spend their time whining in blogs about it.Perhaps if I didn't blog I'd just get on with it a bit more rather than analysing every session as I do and feeling like every losing session is the end of the world. I think that comes from my poker ego which is desparate to win and absolutely hates losing!

Not going to moan any more in this post.Poker profits allowed me to eat out for most of last week,have recently paid for my car and are about to pay the whole years council tax upfront at the end of the month.I'd also need to look back to find my last losing month as I honestly couldn't say when it was.If dealing with running like crap over a few hundred ( please don't let it be another 1000 game downswing/break even stretch!)is the price I have to pay to win overall then so be it.Knowing that doesn't make me any more keen to fire up a game and get fcked again but it probably should!

Ok,enough! Thanks for reading.Back soon.Until then,give me Real Love....

Labels: , , , ,


At Sunday, 22 March, 2009, Blogger Gavin said...

Look forward to your downswing post. Reckon I will be able to relate to it lol. Congrats on almost 1000 posts bud.

At Monday, 23 March, 2009, Blogger Littleacornman said...

Cheers Gavin.It should be one of the most boring posts ever posted anywhere! Roll on..!

At Monday, 23 March, 2009, Anonymous Anonymous said...


1993 for TTF!

While i feel old thinking about that, i remind myself that I'm not as old as you.. ;-)

I'm sure you'll pull the month back as you always do...

At Monday, 23 March, 2009, Anonymous Anonymous said...



Post a Comment

<< Home

blog search directory Untitled Document